Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

By Stream Clumping Clumping2 Growth Form Frond

Adiantum aleuticum - Five-finger Fern

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Pteridaceae

Common Names: Five-finger Fern, Western Maidenhair, Five-finger Maidenhair, Aleutian Maiden-hair

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist shaded rock crevices and cliffs, rich moist woods, wet rocky banks. Found below 3400 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Fern

Comments on overall growth: Delicate, Fronds clustered, erect.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Rootstalks are short, thick, creeping, covered with brownish scales. Stipes (leaf stems) are stout, dark, highly polished, reddish-brown to purplish-black, scaly at base, 6-60 cm long. Laminae (leaf blade of the fern, excluding the stipe but including all divisions) are oblanceolate to broadly lanceolate in form. 4-40 cm long and 4-30 cm wide. Mostly forked into 2 equal parts, each half with 3-8 pinnae (divisions). The pinnae are overall in shape narrowly elliptic-lanceolate, tapering towards the tip. Additional divisions are the pinnules (the actual blade portions) which are oblong, short stalked, not overlapping, margin furthest from point of attachment is lobed.

Indusia and Sori Description: Elongate sori covered by oblong lobes of the pinnule margin folded over in an indusium-like form.

Spore Production: June-October

Plant Use: Historically used by Native Americans in preparing an ointment to treat skin inflammations.

Common Associates: Found under Sequoia sempervirens, Pseudotsuga menziesii, Umbellularia californica, Alnus rhombifolia