Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Leaves Leaf Under Plant With Seeds

Adenocaulon bicolor - American Trailplant

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Asteraceae

Common Names: American Trailplant, Trail Plant, Pathfinder

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Moist, shaded woods and forests, often along roadsides and deer trails. Below 2000 m.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb, 30-100 cm

Comments on overall growth: Grows +/- erect with a single slender stem, fibrous roots, openly branched, large alternate leaves near base, lower portion of plant tomentose, upper portion stalked glandular.

Foliage Description: Leaves attached at base of stem, triangular-ovate to heart shaped, shallowly lobed, dark green glabrous above, white woolly beneath, blades 3-25 cm long. Lower leaves long petioled (stalked) and larger, leaf stalks equal to or longer in length than the blade.

Infloresence Description: Heads are small, disciform, in a slender, branched 40-60 cm long panicle. Few flowers per head, 3-7 pistillate and 3-10 staminate disk flowers.

Flower Description: Flowers whitish, corollas 0.5-2 mm long.

Flowering Season: May-September

Fruit Type: Achenes

Fruit Description: Club shaped, 5-8 mm, blackish green, with stalked glands.

Common Associates: Pseudostuga menziesii, Sequoia sempervirens, Lithocarpus densiflorus, Umbellularia californica

Other Comments: "Called Trailplant or Pathfinder because when the leaves are disturbed by someone walking past, the white undersides are highly visible."