Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Click for Davenport, California Forecast

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Leaf Tree Tree2 Full Canopy Young Crown Leaf Shape Seeds Seed Closeup Baby

Acer macrophyllum - Bigleaf Maple

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Aceraceae

Common Names: Bigleaf Maple, Canyon Maple

Origin: Native to California

Habitat: Stream banks, moist wooded slopes, and canyons, below 5000 ft.

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Tree, 5-30 m

Comments on overall growth: Crown can be extensive and domed.

Bark and Stem Description: Bark of old trees is thick and deeply fissured. Young twigs are green.

Foliage Type: Deciduous

Foliage Description: Leaves are simple and opposite. Leaf blades are large up to 35 cm wide, palmate with 3-5 lobes and sinuses extending inward ~ 50% of lobe length, margins with large coarse teeth. Under surface of leaf is more pubescent than upper surface. Petioles are red, exude a milky sap, and range in length from 5-12 cm.

Infloresence Description: Long pendant raceme, with greater than 30 small flowers. Both staminate and pistillate flowers on same raceme.

Flower Description: Flowers are small, petals are yellowish-green.

Flowering Season: April-May

Fruit Type: Pair of long winged achenes (double samara)

Fruit Description: Seeds tawny in color when mature, wings at an angle less than 90 degrees.