Ranch Resources

Support SPR

SPR Products

Natural Beef

Grass-Fed Beef

Check out our products and their benefits…

U-Pick Apples

U-Pick Apples

16 distinct varieties…

Facebook

To provide Cal Poly students, faculty, staff and the public with a unique interdisciplinary environment in which to foster the Learn by Doing philosophy by providing educational experiences on a working ranch, supporting diversified agriculture and forest resources while maintaining the integrity of ranch operations.

  —Our Mission

Flora of Scotts Creek Watershed

Growth Form Leaves Flowers

Silene verecunda ssp. verecunda - San Francisco Campion

Images: View Larger Images

Family Name: Caryophyllaceae

Common Names: San Francisco Campion, Dolores Campion

Origin: Native to California

Notes and Rarity Levels (if applicable, see "About This Project" for explainations of rankings): Rank: G5T2 / S2.2, CNPS List 1B

Life Form and Duration: Perennial Herb